Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin

Regular price $7.50 Sale

Description: Vegetable Glycerin, or Glycerol, is USP grade with verified purity. Vegetable glycerin  has many uses in skincare formulas as it attracts and retains moisture. It absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. Glycerin is a clear thick Liquid that is Soluble in Oil and Water.  It is a clear, odorless liquid exclusively produced from the hydrolysis of vegetable oils. Vegetable Glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and herbal tinctures. This product is sourced and manufactured in Malaysia. Vegetable Glycerin is considered Vegan, Lactose Free, Gluten Free, Glutamate Free, BSE Free, No Hydrogenated or Partially Hydrogenated Oils, No Preservatives. this material is not from the biodiesel process.
Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Ask a Question
  • Hi, also wondering.. if I’m making a body fragrance oil, is vegetable glycerine the only thing I would need, or should I use a carrier oil as well

    Hello Daniel,
    You can use any oil as a base oil. It would be completely up to you. You can use solemnly Vegetable glycerin or you can use sweet almond oil. You do not need to use more than one carrier to dilute your fragrance oil unless that's your preference. As long as your fragrance to carrier oil is at 1%!