Olive Oil, Pomace

Olive Oil, Pomace

Regular price $7.50 Sale

Description: Pomace Olive Oil is known for it’s high levels of oleic acid. Olive oil is very useful oil that is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree. There are hundreds of uses for olive oil ranging from use in cooking to uses in personal care products and soaps. Pomace olive oil  is derived from the last pressing and the oil. The oil is then refined to remove the odor and taste. It is for this reason that olive pomace is preferable when making soaps and personal care products. Since it is refined olive pomace is known for a greenish yellow color with a very bland odor and flavor.