Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

Regular price $8.50 Sale

Babassu Oil 

Babassu oil is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the babassu tree. Our organic babassu oil undergoes a refining process which results in a clean, soft-solid oil at room temperature with a whitish color. Refining also removes the odor and taste from our organic babassu oil. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, primarily Lauric Acid (C12:0), the oil is highly resistant to rancidity. The physical characteristics and uses of organic babassu oil are very similar to that of coconut oil.

Babassu Oil possesses a soft, creamy consistency at room temperature.  Babassu Oil is a highly versatile emollient suitable for a wide array of skin care applications. It is non-greasy and penetrates quickly into the skin. It is exceptionally soothing, protective and emollient. The oil is comprised of 40- 48% Lauric Acid, a medium chain fatty acid that is highly sought after for its beneficial role within skin care. Babassu Oil is particularly well suited for skin care formulations intended for mature, severely dry, damaged and problem skin and for hair care products intended to nourish, hydrate and condition the hair and scalp. This oil is also known to balance the natural oils within the skin. 
Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question