Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. It is a complex, soft, sweet, balsamic, fresh, warm and heady incense-like fragrance. Blends well with Cedarwood, and Lavender.
Shipping: Shipping is calculated at checkout.
Botanical/INCI Name: Boswellia Carteri
Country of Origin: Somalia
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Natural: Yes Kosher: Yes Organic: No
Aromatic Description: Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity.
Extraction Process: Steam distilled
Blending Suggestions: It blends well with many oils such as bergamot, orange, lemon, black pepper, cypress, pine, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang and rose.
Frankincense Oil is known to aide in: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress and stretch marks, aging skin
Avoid using while pregnant, women should consult their physician before using any essential oil.
Pure Essential Supply is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Pure Essential Supply does not sell items for use in food. Avoid contact with the eyes and other sensitive areas. Flushing with water will only send the essential oil back to the eye’s membranes. Applying a carrier oil will create another fat for the essential oil to be attracted to other than the membranes of the eyes or skin. We’ve not known this to cause permanent injury or long-term discomfort, but if you feel concerned, please call your health care provider.