Shea (Nut) Butter – Virgin Fair Trade. (refined) Shea nut butter is physically extracted from the Shea nuts and results in an off-white color with a characteristic aroma. This shea nut butter has been put through an additional process to remove the distinct aroma and strip the color from an off white to a white color. It is also Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA, ensuring a level of quality is delivered and sustainable practices are in place.
Shea nut butter is an extremely popular ingredient used throughout the cosmetic industry due to its highly effective emollient properties. It is used in the manufacturing of lotions, body butters, skin creams, bar soaps, among a number of makeup products such as lip balms. Fair Trade Shea Nut Butter is said to hydrate dry and cracked skin and improve skin elasticity. It is all-natural and may be used topically all over the body. Virgin Shea Nut Butter. Refined Shea Butter is a soft solid at room temperature with a melt point ranging from 89˚F-113˚F.