Shea Butter Unrefined

Shea Butter Unrefined

Regular price $9.95 Sale

Description: Unrefined Shea Butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored natural fat extracted from nuts of African shea tree by crushing, boiling and stirring. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Unrefined shea butter has been known to be effective treatment for the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, also in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Unrefined shea butter has been used as a sun blocking lotion, although the level of protection against sun's ultraviolet radiation is extremely variable, ranging from nothing to approximately SPF 6. However, studies have shown it to reduce the effects of UV damage on the skin.

Our Shea butter is very creamy. Very high quality.

Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question