Welcome!
Palm Kernel Oil RBD RSPO MB

Palm Kernel Oil RBD RSPO MB

Regular price $8.00 Sale

Description: Palm kernel oil (solid) is one of the best natural oils for use in soap making. Derived from the seed of the tropical oil palm, this oil creates a rich lather and keeps the texture of bar soap soft and solid. . Fully hydrogenated refined, bleached and deodorized 

RSPO is known as Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, guaranteeing the sustainability and traceability of the palm oil production throughout the supply chain. Sustainable palm kernel oil is widely used in personal-care and cosmetic formulations, soaping, and throughout the food industry.

Botanical name Elaeis guineensis

This is a solid oil that has to be melted NOT a liquid if kept in a warm place or during shipping Palm Kernel can melt. Color can vary from white to yellowish


Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Ask a Question
  • What's the color? What means RBD?

    Hello,

    RBD Means Refined Bleached and Deodorized. The color of this Palm Kernel RBD is an off white color More like an egg shell color. 

    If you have any further questions feel free to contact us!

  • How much does this weigh?

    Carol- The net weight is 1lb for a 1lb tub, If you order a gallon it weights 7lb. Hope this helps. Thank You Pam Pure Essential Supply, Inc