Lanolin Oil

Lanolin Oil

Regular price $17.95 Sale

Description: Lanolin Oil, also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax or wool grease, is a yellow waxy substance secreted by sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep. Lanolin oil is also frequently, but incorrectly, referred to as ‘Wool Fat’ by many of the worlds pharmacopoeia even though it has been known for more than 150 years that lanolin is devoid of glycerides – it is in fact a wax, not a fat.

NON GMO, GLUTEN FREE, LACTOSE FREE, GLUTAMATE FREE, BSE FREE

Lanolin’s waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep’s harvested wool between rollers. Most or all lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt. Lanolin’s role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment – lanolin oil also seems to play a role in integument hygiene. It is therefore not surprising that lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment & beautification of human skin. Lanolin oil has many derivatives which are used extensively in both personal care & health care sectors.  Lanolin oil is frequently used in protective baby skin treatment (nursing mother) markets.

Lanolin oil is often used as a raw material for producing vitamin D3. Lanolin oil is often used by baseball players to soften and break in their baseball gloves (shaving cream that contains lanolin is popularly used for this). Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides. Lanolin oil can also be restored to woolen garments to make them waterproof, such as for cloth diaper covers. 

This Lanolin Oil is a thick liquid that is pourable.

 

Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question