Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying Wax

Regular price $8.50 Sale

Description: Emulsifying wax is a cosmetic emulsifying ingredient. Emulsifying wax is  used to to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion. It is a white waxy solid.  Emulsifying wax is sourced from naturally occurring fats and esters and made into a flake form, and conforms to the current USP/NF Monograph. Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ever pervasive substance in a cosmetic manufacturing.

Recommended use levels:

Creams: 10-15%
Lotions: 3-5%

ingredient list:

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60

Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question