Aloe Vera, also known as the true medicinal aloe , is a species of succulent plant in the genus aloe that is believed to have originated in the Sundan. Wholesale Aloe Vera grows in arid climates and is widely distributed in Africa, India, and other arid areas. The species is frequently cited as being used in herbal medicine.
Aloe Vera Gel is used as an ingredient in commercially available lotion, yogurt, beverages, and some desserts. Wholesale Aloe Vera juice is used for consumption and relief of digestive issues such as heartburn and irritable bowl syndrome, although it bares a significant potential to be toxic when taken orally. It is common practice for cosmetic companies to add sap or other derivatives from Aloe Vera to products such as makeup, tissue, moisturizers, soaps, sunscreens, incense, shaving cream, and shampoos. Other uses for extracts of wholesale Aloe Vera gel include the dilution of semen for the artificial fertilization of sheep, use as fresh food preservative, and use in water conservation in lesser or greater degree in the gels of all aloes, and indeed are shared with large numbers of plants, for example, it is used widely for the treatment of burns.
Commercial grade Aloe Vera Gel. Not for consumption.