Stearic Acid

Regular price $3.50 $3.50 Sale

Now Up to 30% off Original Price!

Stearic acid has been used in over 3,200 skin and hair products around the globe! Stearic acid is typically found in animal fats and plant oils. Stearic Acid is generally used in soap making. It acts as a surfactant (allows water to wash away oils by lowering surface tension). This in return helps remove an abundance of sweat/dirt in and on the skin!

Stearic acid Ideally used in: body washes, any cosmetic cleanser, shampoo, soap bars(cold process/hotprocess)

Ask a Question

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Ask a Question
  • Is this tallow based? Or do you have access to tallow based stearic acid?

    Happy new year! We do apologize for the delayed response. Our Stearic acid is not tallow based! We currently are not offering a tallow based stearic acid.

    We hope you find the products you are looking for on our website!

    Thank you!